Menu icon

Ordinations 2019

Bishop Martin is delighted to have ordained priests and deacons on Saturday 29 June in the Cathedral.  Ordinations are a great occasion for rejoicing and giving thanks for one of the many ways God is blessing our church.  The Bishop of Richborough will also be ordaining Jeremy Lind as Priest at St Mary's, Newmarket at 7.30pm on Wednesday 10 July 2019. 

 Ordinations of Priests on Saturday 29 June 

Rebecca Artiss

The Benefice of Four Rivers

Dr Adam Barclay

The Benefice of Stanton

David Butcher

The Benefice of Mildenhall

Andrew Buttress

The Benefice of Ipswich St Matthew, Triangle and All Saints

Lawrence Carey

The Benefice of Ipswich St Matthew, Triangle and All Saints

Dennis Coburn

The Benefice of Brandon

Catherine (Cat) Connolly

The Benefice of Ipswich St Thomas

Mark Cresswell

The Benefice of Carlford

Philip Cudmore

The Benefice of Beccles St Michael and St Luke

Mervyn Dye

The Benefice of St Mary Stoke with St Peter Stoke Park and St Francis with St Clare, Ipswich

Benjamin Edwards

The Benefice of Beccles St Michael and St Luke

Eric Falla

The Benefice of Whitton with Thurleston and Akenham

Catherine (Jane) Held

The benefice of the Blyth Valley Team Ministry

William Herbert

The Benefice of Woodbridge St John and Bredfield

Sarah Jenkins

 

The Benefice of Nacton and Levington with Bucklesham and Foxhall with Kirton and Falkenham, and the Benefice of Waldringfield, Hemley and Newbourne

Gary Jones

The Benefice of Kesgrave

Claire Kiddy

The Benefice of Beccles St Michael and St Luke

Faith Marsden

The Benefice of Acton with Great Waldingfield

Kathleen Martin

The Benefice of Mid Loes

David Mulrenan

The Benefice of Four Rivers

Kay Palmer

The Benefice of St Mary Stoke with St Peter Stoke Park and St Francis with St Clare, Ipswich

Christine Pinder

The Benefice of Martlesham with Brightwell

Janine Price

The Benefice of Pakenham with Norton, Tostock, Great Ashfield, Hunston and Stowlangtoft

 Ordained to be Priest on Wednesday 10 July  

Jeremy Lind

The Benefice of Newmarket St Mary with Exning St Agnes

 

 

 Ordinations of Deacons on Saturday 29 June  

Alison Alder

The Benefice of the Blyth Valley Team Ministry

Susan Allison

The Benefice of Newmarket, All Saints

Linda Berry

The Benefice of the Blyth Valley Team Ministry

Caroline Butcher

The Benefice of Mildenhall

Martyn Carr

The Benefice of Higham, Holton St Mary, Raydon and Stratford St Mary

Sarah du Boulay

The Benefice of Needham Market with Badley

Sarah Geileskey

The Benefice of Bury St Edmunds St James and St Edmund

Brian Jolley

The Yoxmere Benefice

James Marston

The Benefice of Alde Sandlings

Victor (John) McCracken

The Benefice of Athelington, Denham, Horham, Hoxne, Redlingfield, Syleham and Wingfield

Thomas Mumford

The Benefice of Sudbury St Gregory with St Peter and Chilton

Lesley Norburn

The Blackbourne Team

Judith Offord

 

The Benefice of Sudbury All Saints with Ballingdon and Brundon and the Benefice of Sudbury St Gregory with St Peter and Chilton

Kathleen Palmer

The Benefice of Brandon

Miriam Webb

The Lark Valley Benefice and The North Bury Team Ministry

Andrew Williams

The Benefice of Woodbridge St John and Bredfield

Virginia (Gini) Williams

The Benefice of Sancroft